New product: Coco Foam Oil – COSMOS-certified foaming agent for high oil content products

New product: Coco Foam Oil – COSMOS-certified foaming agent for high oil content products

This week we are pleased to introduce Coco Foam Oil (Potassium cocoyl rice amino acids (and) Sodium cocoyl barley amino acids (and) Coco-caprylate) from Maycos Italiana, a foaming lipo-amino acidic agent soluble in cosmetic oils.

Coco Foam Oil is excellent for high oil content formulations which require a cleansing and foaming action such as oily shampoos, make-up remover oils, cleansing oils and bath oils.

Producing a soft foam when it meets water, Coco Foam Oil creates a micro-emulsion that is easily washable and perfect for rinse-off products. The video below, showcases the foam created in a clear foaming shampoo containing 70% oily phase.

It can be used in concentrations between 10% (for facial cleansers) to 30% (for highly foaming oils).

Key Features

  • Produces foam even in the presence of high oil content
  • Self-emulsifies when mixed with water above 2% concentration
  • Leaves skin and hair soft and smooth
  • COSMOS certified
  • Vegan and Halal certifiable

Formulations available

  • Emollient foaming oil shampoo
  • Facial cleanser
  • Natural oil beard cleanser

For additional information on Coco Foam Oil, sales specification, MSDS or to request a sample, please click here.

Get your free sample

Browse our products by Sector, Category or by using our search bar.

BROWSE NOW

Need a sample

Our product portfolio is second to none as we only deal with the best suppliers, concentrating on niche chemicals, which gives us a range that no other distributor can match.

REQUEST A SAMPLE